blackpreacher
New Member
"Hey, piece of cake... except for the big cannon. Not a fan of the big cannon." -Tony Stark
Posts: 44
|
Post by blackpreacher on May 1, 2009 6:28:15 GMT -5
We've got an anime section and we never really use it. So I figured I'd start a fav anime thread and people would respond and then I would know what anime that I have not seen that I should look into, cause I haven't seen nearly as much as I should have.
My favorite 3 are: 1. GTO 2. Slayers (all 3 seasons but the first was best) 3. Cowboy bebop
alright everyone what's yours.
|
|
|
Post by Dave on May 1, 2009 9:26:57 GMT -5
Those are all great series. Let's see, mine is:
1. Robotek (Macross saga is the best section) 2. Trigun 3. Guyver Bio-booster armor (the old version, haven't gotten around to watching the newer one yet)
|
|
|
Post by Yamazaki on May 1, 2009 9:39:09 GMT -5
Hmmm.... This one is kinda hard for me, since I'm the biggest anime geek here and watch way too much for my own good.
1. Tengan Toppa Gurren Lagann (epic awesome giant robot action) 2. Toradora (because I'm a hopeless romantic at heart...) 3. Robotek (nostalgia strikes again...)
|
|
Kiirnodel
Keeps Coming Back for More
Posts: 937
|
Post by Kiirnodel on May 1, 2009 9:45:18 GMT -5
Lets see, my favorites are...
Ack! I can't think of just three, I like bunch of different kinds of Anime...
Drama 1. Air 2. Kimi ga Nozomu Eien (Rumbling Hearts) 3. Honey & Clover
Action 1. Fate/Stay Night 2. Fantastic Children 3. Dot Hack (Sign or Roots)
Comedy 1. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 2. Lucky Star 3. Azumanga Daioh
Those are the top threes of each genre that I can think of that I really like... so I guess if you take the top 1 of each then it works out, but I don't know that I necessarily like them in that order. *Sigh* its complicated...
|
|
The Lord of Blades
Game Masters
Ero Sennin
Please allow me to introduce myself: I'm a man of wealth and taste
Posts: 1,314
|
Post by The Lord of Blades on May 1, 2009 12:10:10 GMT -5
Listing three favorites would be way too hard... if I had to pick an overall "hasn't failed me" then the three I'd go for would be
Bleach, Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann, and Hellsing Ultimate
Unfortunately that leaves things like GTO, Big O, Outlaw Star, Trigun, Samurai Champloo, Genshiken, Welcome to the NHK, Tenchi Muyo (Tokyo, Universe and the original, though Universe is the best and Ryoko is the best girl by far), Original Hellsing, Dragon Ball Z (if you have a DVR and skip everything that has talking and isn't just out and out fighting), and that's just the ones I can think of at the moment.
Soo... if you're looking for any of them that carry my recommendation then see above and take any off that list. If you're curious about one is in particular I'd be happy to give an overview of a particular one for you.
|
|
|
Post by Yamazaki on May 2, 2009 0:21:49 GMT -5
Ben, sorry dude, but AIR sucked. Try Kanon (2006 version) or Clannad. Both are Kyoto Animation, same style but much better stories.
I forgot about GTO. It's not on my top list by any means, but I still love it. Hell, just about every one that James mentioned is a hit (haven't seen Genshiken thou, so I dunno 'bout that one).
I actually have a number of good ones to recommend of late. Clannad, Mai-HiME, Vandread, Tales of Phantasia, Kamen no Maid Guy, Baccano, Kannagi, Kara no Kyoukai, Maria+Holic, Kateikyoushi Hitman Reborn, Shakugan no Shana... Seems like I always hit the more obscure ones....
|
|
|
Post by seantheyounger on May 2, 2009 23:11:31 GMT -5
For me, in no particular order, The Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV and first few OAVs), Black Lagoon (has a really good English voice track, to me sounds somewhat better than the Japanese track), and Mushi-shi. I also like Record of Lodoss War, Slayers, Wolf and Spice, Azumanga Daioh, Patlabor, Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha, Trigun, Berserk, and many others.
|
|